[Spellyans] cockles

nicholas williams njawilliams at gmail.com
Fri Nov 27 11:30:47 GMT 2009


But unstressed o in the initial syllable would become schwa in SW  
British and then e after the accent shift; cf. fontana > fenten.
Moreover in the pre-form *cochylia i.e. *cochilia, there is also the  
question of i-affection.
I should expect a singular *cochilium to develop in Cornish as *kegil.  
The plural then would be *kegili.  If the g - l were metathesised,
this would give keligi. This is probably to be equated with Lhuyd's  
kyligi, where the stress is on the second syllable and the
first syllable is schwa (written by Lhuyd as a dotted y).

Nicholas



On 27 Du 2009, at 11:19, Daniel Prohaska wrote:

>  to assume the vowel <o>.

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://kernowek.net/pipermail/spellyans_kernowek.net/attachments/20091127/b082b78e/attachment-0001.html>


More information about the Spellyans mailing list