[Spellyans] tavas in early Middle Cornish

Jed Matthews ebost.truru at googlemail.com
Tue Jul 19 02:55:06 IST 2011


So the y in KS flehyk and the i in SWF flehik could be pronounced as schwa
just as it can be in lebmyn and kegin then?

I'm trying to establish whether the diminutive suffix -ik was pronounced
with a schwa in LC just like you have proved that non-diminutive words
ending in -ik (like nadelik) and other endings like -in (kegin) were, or
whether it was a special case that retained the proper i sound in LC.

Jed


On 18 July 2011 17:37, nicholas williams <njawilliams at gmail.com> wrote:

> I don't see your purpose of your question. *Nadelik* < *Natalicia*, *
> medhek* > *medicus*. The original -*ic*- in the Latin borrowings is
> phonetically identical with the the origin of the -*yk* suffix.
> I just wanted to point out that -*yk* can alternate with -*ak*. That means
> that the distinction between *ik*/*yk* and *ek*/*ak* is not phonemic.
>
> Nicholas
>
> On 2011 Gor 18, at 17:19, Jed Matthews wrote:
>
> Thanks for the examples, but do Nadelik, lowenek and medhek contain the
> diminutive suffix in their etymology?
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Spellyans mailing list
> Spellyans at kernowek.net
> http://kernowek.net/mailman/listinfo/spellyans_kernowek.net
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://kernowek.net/pipermail/spellyans_kernowek.net/attachments/20110719/76038172/attachment-0001.html>


More information about the Spellyans mailing list