<html><head></head><body style="word-wrap: break-word; -webkit-nbsp-mode: space; -webkit-line-break: after-white-space; "><span class="Apple-style-span" style="font-size: 13px;">dhywgh is not a verbal form but a prepositional pronoun.</span><div><span class="Apple-style-span" style="font-size: 13px;">The spellings of dhywgh 'to you' are various and include:</span></div><div><span class="Apple-style-span" style="font-size: 13px;"><br></span></div><div><span class="Apple-style-span" style="font-size: 13px;">dyugh, zyugh, thyugh, zyvgh, thewgh, dewgh, devgh, theugh.</span></div><div><span class="Apple-style-span" style="font-size: 13px;"><br></span></div><div><span class="Apple-style-span" style="font-size: 13px;">As to verbal forms, in KS we write -ewgh in the 2nd plural imperfect in disyllabic verbs, e.g. yth esewgh, but -owgh elsewhere.</span></div><div><span class="Apple-style-span" style="font-size: 13px;">Thus gesowgh not gesewgh. This agrees with gesowgh, gesow in TH.</span></div><div><span class="Apple-style-span" style="font-size: 13px;">We do write wgh, kewgh, gwrewgh, of course, but here -ewgh is both stem and desinence.</span></div><div><span class="Apple-style-span" style="font-size: 13px;"><br></span></div><div><span class="Apple-style-span" style="font-size: 13px;"><br></span></div><div><span class="Apple-style-span" style="font-size: 13px;">Nicholas</span></div><div><br><div><div>On 8 Nov 2013, at 12:05, Craig Weatherhill wrote:</div><br class="Apple-interchange-newline"><blockquote type="cite"><span class="Apple-style-span" style="border-collapse: separate; font-family: Helvetica; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; letter-spacing: normal; line-height: normal; orphans: 2; text-align: -webkit-auto; text-indent: 0px; text-transform: none; white-space: normal; widows: 2; word-spacing: 0px; -webkit-border-horizontal-spacing: 0px; -webkit-border-vertical-spacing: 0px; -webkit-text-decorations-in-effect: none; -webkit-text-size-adjust: auto; -webkit-text-stroke-width: 0px; font-size: medium; ">A technical question.  In 2pl. verbal forms why is -ywgh employed for <dhywgh>, but -ewgh elsewhere?</span><br class="Apple-interchange-newline"></blockquote></div><br></div></body></html>