<html><head><meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html charset=windows-1252"></head><body style="word-wrap: break-word; -webkit-nbsp-mode: space; -webkit-line-break: after-white-space;"><font face="Verdana" size="2">I wonder about that, Jon. </font><div><font face="Verdana" size="2">Of the two sources Borlase (1758) is earlier than Pryce (1790).</font></div><div><font face="Verdana" size="2">Borlase gives:</font></div><div><font face="Verdana" size="2"><i>Kendereu, A. a Cousin-german</i>.</font></div><div><font face="Verdana" size="2">I assume that A. here is for Ar[morican].</font></div><div><font face="Verdana" size="2">This looks as though it has been taken from the following two entries in Lhuyd:</font></div><div><font face="Verdana" size="2"><br></font></div><div><font face="Verdana" size="2"><i>Consobrinus…A Cousin-German; A. <b>Kenderu</b> </i>AB: 50c-51a</font></div><div><i><font face="Verdana" size="2"><br></font></i></div><div><font face="Verdana" size="2"><i>Patruelis…A Cousin-german, brother's children. Ar. <b>Kenderu</b>, kompes </i>AB: 114c</font></div><div><font face="Verdana" size="2"><br></font></div><div><font face="Verdana" size="2">Pryce's</font></div><div><font face="Verdana" size="2">HANDERU (ACB Q 2 b verso) is, as you say, likely to be a misreading for Lhuyd's <b>Kenderu</b> from Lhuyd himself or from Borlase.</font></div><div><font face="Verdana" size="2"><br></font></div><div><font face="Verdana" size="2">If these two points are valid, then Kenderu is Breton, not Cornish.</font></div><div><font face="Verdana" size="2">Handeru is a misreading of the Breton word.</font></div><div><font face="Verdana" size="2">There is no attested Cornish word for 'cousin' apart from <b>cosyn</b>. </font></div><div><font face="Verdana" size="2"><br></font></div><div><font face="Verdana" size="2">Nicholas</font></div><div><div><div><br></div><div><br></div><div>On 22 Jul 2014, at 13:32, Jon Mills <<a href="mailto:j.mills@email.com">j.mills@email.com</a>> wrote:</div><br class="Apple-interchange-newline"><blockquote type="cite"><div style="font-family: Verdana; font-size: 12px; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; letter-spacing: normal; line-height: normal; orphans: auto; text-align: start; text-indent: 0px; text-transform: none; white-space: normal; widows: auto; word-spacing: 0px; -webkit-text-stroke-width: 0px;">Pryce's HANDERU is most probably from Tonkin's vocabulary in the Bilbao Library. I take the <H> to be copying error of an original handwritten <K>. Cornish<span class="Apple-converted-space"> </span><em>cosyn</em><span class="Apple-converted-space"> </span>is borrowed from Old Norman French, as is English<span class="Apple-converted-space"> </span><em>cousin</em>. I see nothing wrong with using<span class="Apple-converted-space"> </span><em>cosyn.</em></div><div style="font-family: Verdana; font-size: 12px; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; letter-spacing: normal; line-height: normal; orphans: auto; text-align: start; text-indent: 0px; text-transform: none; white-space: normal; widows: auto; word-spacing: 0px; -webkit-text-stroke-width: 0px;">Ol an gwella,<br>Jon</div></blockquote></div><br></div></body></html>