<html><head><meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html charset=iso-8859-1"></head><body style="word-wrap: break-word; -webkit-nbsp-mode: space; -webkit-line-break: after-white-space;"><font face="Verdana" size="2">In open syllables (i.e. when the following consonant is part of the next syllable) short <i>y</i> and <i>e </i>seem to be</font><div><font face="Verdana" size="2">in free variation in Middle Cornish. That is why one finds both <i>trega</i> and <i>tryga</i>, <i>gwetha</i> and <i>gwyth</i>, <i>y gela</i> and <i>y gyla</i>, etc. </font></div><div><font face="Verdana" size="2">And indeed <i>Peran</i> and <i>Pyran</i>, <i>sera</i> 'sir' and syra.</font></div><div><font face="Verdana" size="2">This indicates incidentally that there was no half-length in <i>trega</i>, <i>gwetha</i>, <i>gela</i>, etc.</font></div><div><font face="Verdana" size="2"><br></font></div><div><font face="Verdana" size="2">There is a regal name <b>Pygys</b> in <i>Beunans Meriasek</i>:</font></div><div><font face="Verdana" size="2"><br></font></div><div><div style="margin: 0px;"><font face="Verdana" size="2"><i>mytern alwar ha <b>pygys</b></i></font></div><div style="margin: 0px;"><font face="Verdana" size="2"><i>mytern margh ryel kefrys</i> BM 2463-64</font></div></div><div style="margin: 0px;"><font face="Verdana" size="2"><br></font></div><div style="margin: 0px;"><font face="Verdana" size="2">I suggested that possibly <b><i>Pygys</i></b> might be a misreading for *<i>Tygys</i>, cf. Welsh <i>Tegid</i> < Latin <i>Tacitus</i>.</font></div><div style="margin: 0px;"><font face="Verdana" size="2">This would be possible if <i>Tygys</i> and <i>Tegys</i> were in free variation.</font></div><div style="margin: 0px;"><font face="Verdana" size="2"><br></font></div><div style="margin: 0px;"><font face="Verdana" size="2">Actually, the identification of <i>Pygys</i> with <i>Tegid</i>/<i>Tacitus</i> is not very likely.</font></div><div style="margin: 0px;"><font face="Verdana" size="2">It is more probable that <i>Pygys</i> is a misreading for *<i>Rygys</i>.</font></div><div style="margin: 0px;"><font face="Verdana"><font size="2">This would be the Middle Cornish reflex of the name </font><i style="font-size: small;">Ricatus</i><font size="2">, an 11th century Cornish king. The only evidence for him is the inscription on the Penzance Market Cross: </font></font><font face="Verdana" size="2"><span style="background-color: rgb(255, 255, 255); color: rgb(37, 37, 37); line-height: 18px;">REGIS RICATI CRUX</span>.</font></div><div style="margin: 0px;"><font face="Verdana" size="2"><br></font></div><div style="margin: 0px;"><span style="font-family: Verdana; font-size: small;">If </span><i style="font-family: Verdana; font-size: small;">Pygys</i><span style="font-family: Verdana; font-size: small;"> is for *</span><i style="font-family: Verdana; font-size: small;">Rygys</i><span style="font-family: Verdana; font-size: small;">, then the final </span><i style="font-family: Verdana; font-size: small;">-ys</i><span style="font-family: Verdana; font-size: small;"> < earlier *-</span><i style="font-family: Verdana; font-size: small;">es</i><span style="font-family: Verdana; font-size: small;"> < *-</span><i style="font-family: Verdana; font-size: small;">ât</i><span style="font-family: Verdana; font-size: small;"> is what we would expect.</span></div><div style="margin: 0px;"><font face="Verdana" size="2"><br></font></div><div style="margin: 0px;"><font face="Verdana" size="2">The same phonetic development of the vowel of the final syllable is seen in the name <i>Gylmyn</i>:</font></div><div style="margin: 0px;"><font face="Verdana" size="2"><br></font></div><div style="margin: 0px;"><div style="margin: 0px;"><font face="Verdana" size="2"><i>syr arluth re synt <b>gylmyn</b></i></font></div><div style="margin: 0px;"><font face="Verdana" size="2"><i>my a wra the worhenmyn</i></font></div><div style="margin: 0px;"><font face="Verdana" size="2"><i>ol yn tyen</i> OM 2412-14.</font></div><div style="margin: 0px;"><font face="Verdana" size="2"><br></font></div><div style="margin: 0px;"><font face="Verdana" size="2">I take <i>Gylmyn</i> to have a permanently lenited initial and to be for *<i>Kylmyn</i> < <i>Columbanus</i>; cf. Irish <i>Colmán</i>.</font></div><div style="margin: 0px;"><font face="Verdana" size="2"><i>Kylmyn</i> is the expected reflex of British *<i>Kolmân-</i></font></div><div style="margin: 0px;"><font face="Verdana" size="2">A Celtic saint is being invoked in OM in the time of King Solomon. Something of an anachronism. </font></div><div style="margin: 0px;"><br></div><div style="margin: 0px;"><font face="Verdana" size="2"><br></font></div><div style="margin: 0px;"><font face="Verdana" size="2">Nicholas</font></div><div style="margin: 0px;"><font face="Verdana"><br></font></div></div><div style="margin: 0px;"><br></div><div style="margin: 0px;"><br></div><div><br><div><div>On 31 Jul 2014, at 22:52, Clive Baker <<a href="mailto:clive.baker@gmail.com">clive.baker@gmail.com</a>> wrote:</div><br class="Apple-interchange-newline"><blockquote type="cite"><span style="font-family: Helvetica; font-size: 12px; font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; letter-spacing: normal; line-height: normal; orphans: auto; text-align: start; text-indent: 0px; text-transform: none; white-space: normal; widows: auto; word-spacing: 0px; -webkit-text-stroke-width: 0px; float: none; display: inline !important;">so why should they not be interchangeable, depending on the writer, or indeed a variant by the same writer?</span></blockquote></div><br></div></body></html>